Hannah in Slovenia

2010 Junior Team Member Hannah Jumper leads Baylor to victory at Tennessee XC Championships

Hannah in Slovenia

Hannah Jumper, a senior at the Baylor School, led her team to victory today at the TSSAA State Cross Country Championships.   Jumper finished the 5K course in a time of 18:20, six seconds ahead of teammate Tenley Godfrey.  Baylor took the top 4 spots in the race with their 5th scorer finishing in 10th place.  All seven Baylor runners finished in the top 22 in the race.

Hannah was a member of the 2010 Junior US Mountain Running Team that raced in September in Kamnik, Slovenia.

Complete results for the race can be found here.

2010 US Men's Mountain Running Team

2010 Team Member Max King to Defend Trail Marathon Title

Ashland, Oregon, November 1, 2010 – Entries have begun to pour in for the 3rd annual Lithia Loop Trail Marathon. For the second straight year this race doubles as the USA Trail Marathon Championship with 6,000 dollars in prize money to be awarded to the top 5 open male and female competitors as well as the top 3 male and female masters finishers.

The race is run on a mixture of trail and dirt road with 2 miles of pavement that sends as well as welcomes runners through beautiful Lithia Park located in downtown Ashland, Oregon.   There are 6 fully stocked More >

Cody Wells in Slovenia, September 2010

2010 Junior Team Member Cody Wells 6th at WCC Cross Country Championships

Cody Wells in Slovenia, September 2010

Cody Wells, a member of the 2010 US Junior Mountain Running Team, finished 6th overall today at the West Coast Conference XC Championships, finishing the 8K race in a time of 25:17.  Cody was the 3rd place scorer for the University of Portland, who won the championship with 36 team points, edging out San Francisco, who had 43 team points.

Complete results can be found here at the prTrack website.

Andrew Benford competing in 2009 at the WMRC

Past US Mountain Running Team Members York and Benford part of U of Richmond Atlantic 10 Conference championship team

Andrew Benford competing in 2009 at the WMRC

Andrew Benford, a member of past junior and senior 2009 US Mountain Running Team, and Chris York, who competed for the US Junior Mountain Running Team in Slovenia this past September, were part of the University of Richmond team which won today’s Atlantic 10 Conference meet.   Benford won the men’s 8K race in a time of 24:12 and sophomore York finished 40th in a time of 25:41.  The team scored 51 points to take the overall title.

Read the complete story and see results here at the Atlantic 10 Conference site.

More >
max

2010 Team Member Max King runs 2:15:34 at Baltimore Marathon

Battling strong headwinds in the second half of the course, 2010 US Mountain Running Team member Max King ran an impressive 2:15:34 at the Under Armour Baltimore Marathon to finish in 6th place overall and as top American.  King has had an impressive year with multiple victories as well as finishing in 16th place at the World Mountain Running Championships in Slovenia in September.

For complete details about the Marathon see the Running USA website

Rickey (left) with 2010 teammate Chris Lundstrom at the 2010 WRMC Course Preview

2010 Team Member Rickey Gates heads to South Pole

Rickey (left) with 2010 teammate Chris Lundstrom in Slovenia at the 2010 WMRC

Although not really a team story, I thought this was interesting enough to repost as other fans of the Mountain Team might find it interesting.   Rickey Gates, a multi-time member of the US Mountain Running Team, has started a 4 month stint working at The South Pole.   Follow the link below to read about his travels

http://mostlypaved.blogspot.com/2010/10/i-wear-my-sunglasses-at-night.html

Junior Men’s Stats Through 2010

For the Junior Men, although there were no top 20 individual finishes, the team score was the 3rd best ever, because of all 3 boys scoring at place 37 or higher.

Ranking by Finishing Place

Place First Last Time Year Type % of leader Location Country Team Score 4 Brandon Lord 0:39:51 2009 JM 103.69 Campodolcino Italy 84 5 Tim Smith 0:43:02 2008 JM 101.97 Crans Montana Switzerland 49 12 Andrew Benford 0:46:36 2006 JM 112.74 Bursa Turkey 102 13 Levi Grandt 0:44:00 2008 JM 104.27 Crans Montana Switzerland 49 17 Christian Thompson 0:38:25 2007 JM 111.51 Ovronnaz Switzerland 120 22 Eduardo More >

Junior Women’s Stats Through 2010

Ranking by Finishing Place

Place First Last Time Year Type % of leader Location Country Team Score 2 Megan Morgan 0:22:35 2009 JW 101.27 Campodolcino Italy 25 3 Alex Dunne 0:23:33 2008 JW 104.36 Crans Montana Switzerland 41 4 Anna Lieb 0:21:23 2007 JW 102.80 Ovronnaz Switzerland 12 8 Maria Dalzot 0:21:48 2007 JW 104.81 Ovronnaz Switzerland 12 18 Hannah Valuenzuela 0:27:31 2010 JW 114.33 Kamnik Slovenia 59 19 Dominique Colberg 0:32:42 2004 JW 122.63 Sauze d’Oulx Italy 44 23 Robyn Arnold 0:25:39 2009 JW 115.02 Campodolcino Italy 25 24 Kathryn Helmerick 0:25:37 2005 JW 117.33 Wellington NZL 53 25 Caitlin More >

Men’s Stats Through 2010

The men’s individual places in 2010 were strong and even more important, it was the best men’s team points score in the history of the team.

Ranking By Finishing Place

Place First Last Time Year Type % of leader Location Country Team Score 1 Jay Johnson 1:11:42 1987 M 100.00 Lenzerheide-Valbella Switzerland - 2 Dave Dunham 0:51:48 1993 M 100.16 Gap France 210 5 Scott Gall 0:56:42 1999 M 103.22 Sabah Malaysia 182 9 Dave Dunham 1:13:08 1992 M 103.00 Susa Italy 89 9 Jay Johnson 1:18:33 1990 M 104.11 Telfes Austria 80 9 Pablo Vigil 1:16:16 1987 M 106.37 Lenzerheide-Valbella Switzerland More >

Women’s Stats through 2010

The 2010 team saw a gap of only 85 seconds between the first US finisher and the fourth.  The team score was the 4th best ever, with the three ahead of it all podium finishing teams.  Kristen Price scored the 10th best percent of leader with 107.71%.

Women’s Rank by Place

Place First Last Time Year Type % of leader Location Country Team Score 3 Laura Haefeli 0:41:49 2007 W 106.72 Ovronnaz Switzerland 23 8 Christine Lundy 0:42:23 2007 W 108.17 Ovronnaz Switzerland 23 8 Anita Ortiz 0:42:33 2003 W 109.01 Girwood, Alaska USA 71 8 Laura Haefeli 0:43:38 2005 W 110.00 More >