Race Results

Erholtz 4th, Gutierrez 13th at SAAB Harakiri Berglauf race

Just 36 seconds off her winning time of 2010, Brandy Erholtz finished a strong fourth today at the SAAB Harakiri Berglauf in Mayrhofen, Austria.  Erholtz finished in a time of 1:05:02.

Simon Gutierrez, back in Europe racing after his strong showing at the 2011 Mt. Washington Road race, finished 13th in a time of 56:28.

See complete results here

Rickey Gates sets new course record at Canadian Death Race

Rickey Gates of Woody Creek, CO, a multi-time member of the US Mountain Running Team, set a new course record yesterday at the Canadian Death Race, finishing in a time of 12h:18:15.

See Gates finish in this video

280913_10150728290600374_620410373_19931110_2067657_o

Brandy Erholtz takes 3rd Place at Dolomites Sky Race

With a race that was modified due to excessive snow on portions of the original course, 2011 US Mountain Team member Brandy Erholtz (Evergreen, CO) finished 3rd place overall.  Erholtz finished in 2:11:47, 5:24 behind winner Mireia Miro of Spain who won in 2:06:23.  2nd place finisher was Oihana Kortazar, also from Spain, who finished in a time of 2:10:58.

For complete results, follow this link.

Race website

Photos from the 2011 NACAC Championships

Photos from the 2011 NACAC Mountain Champs, where Joe Gray and Maria Dalzot both set course records to win the race.  The US Women also won the team competition.

Photos courtesy of Richard Bolt

Photos courtesy of Tad Davis

Kasie Enman, 2011 USA Mountain Running Champion, crossing the finishing line

USA Mountain Running Championships race results and photos

Kasie Enman, 2011 USA Mountain Running Champion, crossing the finishing line

The results for the 2011 USA Mountain Running Championships are posted at the race website:   www.whitemountainmilers.com/cranmore

Joe Viger’s Race photos are here

Scott Mason’s Race Photos

Gates and Dobson Victorious at Mount Washington

Rickey Gates won the 51st Mount Washington Road Race in a time of1:01:32, beating Tommy Manning who finished second in a time of 1:01:42.  On the women’s side, Kim Dobson won in a time of 1:12:11, with second place going to Brandy Erholtz, in a time of 1:12:44.

Race Story Courtesy of the Union Leader

Joe Viger’s Race Photos

Complete Race results

Hannah in Slovenia

2010 Junior Team Member Hannah Jumper leads Baylor to victory at Tennessee XC Championships

Hannah in Slovenia

Hannah Jumper, a senior at the Baylor School, led her team to victory today at the TSSAA State Cross Country Championships.   Jumper finished the 5K course in a time of 18:20, six seconds ahead of teammate Tenley Godfrey.  Baylor took the top 4 spots in the race with their 5th scorer finishing in 10th place.  All seven Baylor runners finished in the top 22 in the race.

Hannah was a member of the 2010 Junior US Mountain Running Team that raced in September in Kamnik, Slovenia.

Complete results for the race can be found here.

Cody Wells in Slovenia, September 2010

2010 Junior Team Member Cody Wells 6th at WCC Cross Country Championships

Cody Wells in Slovenia, September 2010

Cody Wells, a member of the 2010 US Junior Mountain Running Team, finished 6th overall today at the West Coast Conference XC Championships, finishing the 8K race in a time of 25:17.  Cody was the 3rd place scorer for the University of Portland, who won the championship with 36 team points, edging out San Francisco, who had 43 team points.

Complete results can be found here at the prTrack website.

max

2010 Team Member Max King runs 2:15:34 at Baltimore Marathon

Battling strong headwinds in the second half of the course, 2010 US Mountain Running Team member Max King ran an impressive 2:15:34 at the Under Armour Baltimore Marathon to finish in 6th place overall and as top American.  King has had an impressive year with multiple victories as well as finishing in 16th place at the World Mountain Running Championships in Slovenia in September.

For complete details about the Marathon see the Running USA website

Junior Men’s Stats Through 2010

For the Junior Men, although there were no top 20 individual finishes, the team score was the 3rd best ever, because of all 3 boys scoring at place 37 or higher.

Ranking by Finishing Place

Place First Last Time Year Type % of leader Location Country Team Score 4 Brandon Lord 0:39:51 2009 JM 103.69 Campodolcino Italy 84 5 Tim Smith 0:43:02 2008 JM 101.97 Crans Montana Switzerland 49 12 Andrew Benford 0:46:36 2006 JM 112.74 Bursa Turkey 102 13 Levi Grandt 0:44:00 2008 JM 104.27 Crans Montana Switzerland 49 17 Christian Thompson 0:38:25 2007 JM 111.51 Ovronnaz Switzerland 120 22 Eduardo More >